TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that Rocha attacked or threatened to attack the other assailants. Therefore, there is no evidence in
the record from which the jury could rationally conclude that the other assailants were justified in
using deadly force to protect themselves from Rocha. See id.
On appeal, Valadez also asserts that he “testified that his friends were protecting him
and defending him from the unwarranted attack he suffered.” Although Valadez refers to the other
assailants’ conduct as self-defense, that conduct, if true, would more accurately be construed as
defense of a third person.3 See Tex. Penal Code § 9.33 (noting that person is “justified in using force
or deadly force against another to protect third person.”); see also Barrios v. State, 389 S.W.3d 382,
393–95 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, pet. ref’d) (concluding defendant entitled to defense-of-
third-person instruction but not self-defense instruction). However, even if we take Valadez’s