TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Crim. App. 2004).
4
In order to show that he was entitled to a lesser-included-offense instruction, Valadez must satisfy
the two-prong Aguilar/Rousseau test. See Hall v. State, 158 S.W.3d 470, 473 (Tex. Crim. App.
2005); see also Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Aguilar v. State,
682 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). The first prong “requires the court to determine
whether the lesser offense actually is a lesser-included offense of the offense charged.” Hall, 158
S.W.3d at 473 (internal citations omitted); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense
is a lesser-included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
required to establish the commission of the offense charged . . . .”). The second prong “asks whether
the record contains some evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that the defendant is
guilty only of the lesser-included offense.” Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 473 (internal citations omitted).