State v. Valverde
[…] proof beyond a reasonable doubt, but did not request and the

trial court did not give an instruction explaining Valverde’s

burden to prove self-defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

With regard to self-defense, the trial court, without objection,

instructed the jury:

                   Justification for Self-Defense. A defendant is
              justified in using or threatening physical force in
              self-defense if the following two conditions existed:
                                                            
1
     On April 24, 2006, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-205
to   provide  that,   if   a  defendant   provides  evidence  of
justification pursuant to chapter 4 of title 13, “the state must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act
with justification.”   2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 2 (2d
Reg. Sess.).    The 2006 amendment does not apply to offenses
committed before its effective date.     Garcia v. Browning, 214
Ariz. 250, 251 ¶ 1, 151 P.3d 533, 534 (2007).
                                                                            2