State v. Valverde
[…] With regard to self-defense, the trial court, without objection, instructed the jury: Justification for Self-Defense. A defendant is justified in using or threatening physical force in self-defense if the following two conditions existed:                                                              1    On April 24, 2006, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-205 to provide that, if a defendant provides evidence of justification pursuant to chapter 4 of title 13, “the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification.” 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 2 (2d Reg. Sess.). The 2006 amendment does not apply to offenses committed before its effective date. Garcia v.