Peter Hellmuth Eggert v. State
[…] Eggert failed to preserve error and waived any issue concerning venue by not requesting a hearing or ruling. Even if Eggert had preserved error, he could not show reversible error. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1 (setting standard for reversible error). Eggert’s motion to transfer venue was premised on a selective quotation of section 52.39 of the Texas Education Code, a mandatory venue provision which the State agrees controls the venue determination in this matter. See Ramirez v. State, 550 S.W.2d 121, 124-25 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1977, no writ) (holding that section 52.39 specifies mandatory venue in three locations, one of which is Travis County). Section 52.39 provides: 3 When any person who has received a loan authorized by this chapter has failed or refused to make as many as six monthly payments due in accordance with an executed note, then the full amount of the remaining principal and interest becomes due and payable immediately, and the amount due, the person’s name and his last known address, and other necessary information shall be reported by the [Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or its successors] to the attorney general. Suit for the remaining sum shall be instituted by the attorney general, or any county or district attorney acting for him, in the county of the person’s residence, the county in which is located the institution at which the person was last enrolled, or in Travis County, unless the attorney general finds reasonable justification for delaying suit and so advises the board in writing. Educ. Code § 52.39 (emphasis added). Eggert’s motion to transfer venue only quoted the portion of the statute specifying the county of the defendant’s residence or county of the institution as mandatory venue locations.