TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and we disregard evidence that a reasonable jury could have disbelieved or found incredible. J.F.C.,
96 S.W.3d at 266. Evidence is factually insufficient only if a reasonable factfinder could not have
resolved the disputed evidence in favor of its finding and if that disputed evidence is so significant
that the factfinder could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction. Id.
Statutory ground for termination
At trial, the jury was asked whether Spurck’s parental rights should be terminated
pursuant to subsections (D) and (E) of section 161.001(1) of the family code. Under subsection (D),
a jury must find by clear and convincing evidence that Spurck “knowingly placed or knowingly
allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional
well-being of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(D). By contrast, subsection (E) requires
a jury to find by clear and convincing evidence that Spurck “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed
the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-
being of the child.” See id. § 161.001(1)(E). The jury, after being instructed that termination required
clear and convincing evidence of at least one of these grounds, found that Spurck’s parental rights
should be terminated.
Only one statutory ground is necessary to support a judgment in a parental-rights-