TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 16
by sections 102.003 and 102.004(a) of the family code.6 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.003 (West
Supp. 2011) (providing general standing to file original suit), 102.004(a) (providing additional
standing for grandparent or close relative to file original suit for managing conservatorship).
However, section 102.004(b) of the family code provides a “relaxed standing rule” by which parties
who would not have standing to file an original suit for managing conservatorship may nonetheless
intervene in an ongoing suit. See Whitworth, 222 S.W.3d at 621 (noting that section 102.004(b)
“applies to interventions seeking managing conservatorships as well as those seeking possessory
conservatorships.”). Under section 102.004(b), the trial court may, within its discretion, grant a
child’s grandparent or “other person whom the trial court finds to have had substantial past contact
with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this
subchapter . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b).
On appeal, Spurck notes that the Department initiated this suit based on its standing
under section 102.003(a)(6). Therefore, according to Spurck, section 102.004(b) does not apply