J. E. and B. K. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Spurck, 396 S.W.3d at 220. We overrule Jessica’s seventh issue on appeal. Having overruled Jessica’s other appellate issues, we affirm that portion of the trial court’s order that terminates Jessica’s parental rights. 13 Failure to provide Brian with appointed counsel On appeal, Brian asserts, among other things, that the trial court erred in failing to provide him with court-appointed counsel. Specifically, Brian argues that because he was indigent and opposed the termination of his parental rights, the trial court was required to provide him with counsel. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(1). Section 107.013(a) of the Family Code states that “[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interest of: (1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition of the termination . . . .” See id. (emphasis added). This section provides indigent parents with a statutory right to be represented by court-appointed counsel in parental-termination-suits initiated by the Department.