Revised December 4, 2002
[…] subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony”
be susceptible to a maximum sentence of twenty years.5 Moreover,
Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) provides that a defendant
previously removed after commission of an aggravated felony should
receive an eight-level offense enhancement.6
Caicedo urged at sentencing that his prior crime did not
constitute an aggravated felony because, as a first-time offender,
he was susceptible only to community supervision, and the
community supervision discretionary. See TEX. CRIM. PRO. CODE ANN.
art. 42.12, § 15(a) (Vernon 2001) (“On conviction of a state jail
felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may
suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on
community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed.”).
5
8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) (2001).
6
U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual [hereinafter “USSG”] §
2L1.2(b)(1)(C) (2001).
3
definition of “felony” applicable in determining whether his prior
crime constituted an aggravated felony requires the crime to be
punishable by over a year in prison.