United States v. Booker, 2005 WL 50108, __ S.Ct.__ (2005).
[…] Cir. 2004)(en banc).
6
U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(B)(2004).
-4-
federal, state, or local law that prohibits the
manufacture, import, export, distribution, or
dispensing of a controlled substance...or the
possession of a controlled substance...with intent to
manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.
The central issue in this appeal is whether Gonzalez-Borjas’ two
state drug offenses amount to “drug trafficking offenses” under
this definition.
In 1996, Gonzalez-Borjas was convicted of violating
California Health and Safety Code § 11352(a), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
person who transports, imports into this state, sells,
furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to
transport, import into this state, sell, furnish,
administer, or give away, or attempts to import into
this state [a controlled substance of the types
listed], shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for three, four, or five years.7
Gonzalez-Borjas argues that this statute encompasses acts that
are not included in the definition of “drug trafficking offense”
under the sentencing guidelines. We agree.
Section 11352 can be violated by transporting a controlled
substance for personal use, offering to transport, sell, furnish,