United States v. Booker, 2005 WL 50108, __ S.Ct.__ (2005).
[…] level enhancement meets the remaining elements of plain error.
Our precedent dictates that it does.
In United States v. Gracia-Cantu, 302 F.3d 308, 313 (5th
Cir. 2002), the defendant challenged an enhancement of a sentence
of illegally re-entering the United States. We held that an error
that dramatically increased “the recommended imprisonment
range...affected [the defendant’s] substantial rights” and
amounted to plain error.11 Accordingly, we vacated the
defendant’s sentence, which had been improperly increased from a
10
CAL. PEN. CODE ANN. § 32 provides:
Every person who, after a felony has been committed,
harbors, conceals, or aids a principal in such a
felony, with the intent that such principal may avoid,
or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment,
having knowledge that said principal has committed such
felony or has been charged with such felony or has been
convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.
11
Id.
-7-
range of 21-27 months to a sentence of 70 months imprisonment.12
In this case, the base offense level for Gonzalez-Borjas was
8. Absent the 12-level enhancement for a “drug trafficking
offense,” he would have faced the possibility of either a 4-level