United States v. Gonzalez-Borjas
[…] The central issue in this appeal is whether Gonzalez-Borjas’ two state drug offenses amount to “drug trafficking offenses” under this definition. In 1996, Gonzalez-Borjas was convicted of violating California Health and Safety Code § 11352(a), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state [a controlled substance of the types listed], shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.7 Gonzalez-Borjas argues that this statute encompasses acts that are not included in the definition of “drug trafficking offense” under the sentencing guidelines. We agree.