United States Court of Appeals
[…] government concedes that the district court could not have relied
solely on the language of section 11352(a) to conclude that
Gonzalez-Mercado’s prior conviction was for a drug-trafficking
offense since section 11352(a) criminalizes certain activity1
(e.g., transportation of a controlled substance for personal use)
that does not constitute a drug-trafficking offense under section
2L1.2. We agree. See United States v. Gutierrez-Ramirez, 405
F.3d 352, 359 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 126 S. Ct. 217 (2005)
(holding that 16-level enhancement for prior conviction under
section 11352(a) was error where government conceded statute
“could be violated by conduct that would not qualify as a ‘drug
1
Section 11352(a) makes it a crime to “transport[],
import[] into this state, sell[], furnish[], administer[], or
give[] away, or offer[] to transport, import into this state,
sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempt[] to import
into this state or transport” a controlled substance. CAL. HEALTH
& SAFETY CODE § 11352(a).
-3-
trafficking offense’ under the Guidelines” and other evidence in
the record did not narrow the conviction to activity within the
definition of “drug trafficking offense”); see also Garza-Lopez,