TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] statute and the corresponding rule—to the extent the PUC asserts that Section 39.157(d)(5)(B)
expired in its entirety in 2005—was unreasonable. Nothing in this Section and the corresponding
Rule suggests, even remotely, that there is anything wrong with the logo-sharing AEP REP
requests. I also agree with the majority that this conclusion does not necessarily end the inquiry
because there could be other bases within Section 39.157(d) or the corresponding rules that
support the Commission’s decision.2 Unlike the majority, however, I conclude that there are no
other such bases.
1
Section 39.157(d)(5)(B) provides, in relevant part, that a utility cannot:
(B) allow a competitive affiliate, before September 1, 2005, to use the utility’s
corporate name, trademark, brand, or logo unless the competitive affiliate
includes on employee business cards and in its advertisements of specific
services to existing or potential residential or small commercial customers
locating within the utility’s certificated services a disclaimer . . . .
Tex. Util. Code § 39.157(d)(5)(B). Similarly, Rule 25.272(h)(1) states that:
(1) Utility or logo. Before September 1, 2005, a utility shall not allow
the use of its corporate name, trademark, brand, or logo by a
competitive affiliate, on employee business cards or in any written or
auditory advertisements of specific services . . . .
16 Tex. Admin. Code §25.272(h)(1) (Pub. Util. Comm’n, Code of Conduct for Electric Utilities and
Their Affiliates).
2
While the majority’s conclusion concerning the PUC’s unreasonable interpretation of this
statute and corresponding rule should not end the inquiry, the PUC’s flawed interpretation of the
statute and its own rule—again, the only statute and rule directly applicable to use of shared logos
by utilities and their competitive affiliates—should not be discarded completely because it
underscores the Commission’s flawed analytical framework for addressing this issue generally.
3
Section 39.157(d)(6) is a legislative enactment instructing the Commission to
adopt a rule to ensure that “a utility does not conduct joint advertising or promotional activities with
a competitive affiliate in a manner that favors the competitive affiliate.” See Tex. Util. Code
§ 39.157(d)(6). AEP REP is a competitive affiliate of AEP TDU, the utility. The plain language of
this statute instructs the Commission to promulgate rules that do not allow utilities, like AEP TDU,