AEP Texas Commercial & Industrial Retail Ltd. Partnership v. Public Utility Commission
[…] Nothing in this Section and the corresponding Rule suggests, even remote*927ly, that there is anything wrong with the logo-sharing AEP REP requests. I also agree with the majority that this conclusion does not necessarily end the inquiry because there could be other bases within Section 39.157(d) or the corresponding rules that support the Commission’s decision.2 Unlike the majority, however, I conclude that there are no other such bases.

Section 39.157(d)(6) is a legislative enactment instructing the Commission to adopt a rule to ensure that “a utility does not conduct joint advertising or promotional activities with a competitive affiliate in a manner that favors the competitive affiliate.” See Tex. UtilCode § 39.157(d)(6). AEP REP is a competitive affiliate of AEP TDU, the utility.