AEP Texas Commercial & Industrial Retail Ltd. Partnership v. Public Utility Commission
[…] Here, the statutes at issue, as well as the Commission’s rules promulgated under those statutes, are unambiguous. We are therefore duty-bound to apply them as written and not to defer to a Commission interpretation that is inconsistent with their plain language.

The majority incorrectly deferred to the Commission’s unreasonable interpretation of an unambiguous statute and rule. As a result, I dissent and would reverse the Commission’s final order and remand AEP REP’s application to the agency for further proceedings.

. Section 39.157(d)(5)(B) provides, in relevant part, that a utility cannot:

(B) allow a competitive affiliate, before September 1, 2005, to use the utility’s corporate name, trademark, brand, or logo unless the competitive affiliate includes on employee business cards and in its advertisements of specific services to existing or potential residential or small commercial customers locating within the utility’s certificated services a disclaimer ....

Tex. Util.Code § 39.157(d)(5)(B). Similarly, Rule 25.272(h)(1) states that:

(1) Utility or logo. Before September 1, 2005, a utility shall not allow the use of its corporate name, trademark, brand, or logo by a competitive affiliate, on employee business cards or in any written or auditory advertisements of specific services ....
16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.272(h)(1) (Pub. Util. Comm’n, Code of Conduct for Electric Utilities and Their Affiliates).