Rogelio Alaniz v. State
[…] First, he argues that the district court erred by making the alterations to his indictment. Second, he contends that the modifications violated his due-process rights. Finally, he asserts that the district court’s “failure to interlineate” the changes into “the indictment constitutes reversible error.” Abandonment of Charge in Indictment As mentioned above, in his first issue, Alaniz contends that the district court erred by agreeing to make the changes to the indictment that were requested by the State. As support for this argument, Alaniz refers to article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which sets out the procedures for amending an indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10; see also id. art. 28.11 (providing that “[a]ll amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction”). In particular, article 28.10 authorizes amendments before a trial has commenced but also requires the trial court to provide the defendant with time to respond to an amendment if he requests. Id. art. 28.10(a).