Rogelio Alaniz v. State
[…] Abandonment of Charge in Indictment As mentioned above, in his first issue, Alaniz contends that the district court erred by agreeing to make the changes to the indictment that were requested by the State. As support for this argument, Alaniz refers to article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which sets out the procedures for amending an indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10; see also id. art. 28.11 (providing that “[a]ll amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction”). In particular, article 28.10 authorizes amendments before a trial has commenced but also requires the trial court to provide the defendant with time to respond to an amendment if he requests. Id. art. 28.10(a). Further, article 28.10 explains that “[a] matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.” Id. art. 28.10(b). In addition, article 28.10 provides that an indictment “may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the” amendment “charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c). In light of these statutory provisions, Alaniz contends that the district court erred by amending the indictment on the day of trial over his objection and by failing to provide him with time to respond to the amendments.