TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] endangered the physical or emotional well-being of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.001(1)(E);
In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 25. Thus, we conclude that the evidence was factually sufficient to support
the trial court’s finding as to R.B. under section 161.001(1)(E) and overrule the part of R.B.’s issue
challenging this finding.
Termination of M.Z.’s rights under section 161.001(1)(D)
In her first appellate issue, M.Z. challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the
evidence to support termination of her parental rights under section 161.001(1)(D) of the Family
Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(1)(D). The trial court found by clear and convincing evidence
that M .Z. “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child [K.F.B.] to remain in conditions or
surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child [K.F.B.].” See id.
9
The focus of subsection (D) is “the child’s living environment, rather than the
parent’s conduct, though parental conduct is certainly relevant to the child’s environment.” In re
A.S., 261 S.W.3d 76, 83 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). “A child is