TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] parents. See id. § 262.2015(b)(3)(E), (I).
4
In the affidavit of probable cause for arrest warrant, the peace officer averred: (i) the
protective order ordered R.B. not to communicate with M.Z. or the child or to go within 200 yards
of M.Z. or the child; (ii) during the visits to the jail in May and June, the child was within 200 yards
of R.B. and directly communicated with him; and (iii) by taking the child to the jail, M.Z.
encouraged the commission of the offense of violation of the protective order. See Tex. Penal Code
§§ 7.02(a)(2) (“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of
another if: . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits,
encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.”), 25.071
(offense of violation of protective order preventing offense caused by bias or prejudice).
3
The case proceeded to a bench trial in November 2013. M.Z. was in California and
did not personally appear for the trial.5 The witnesses included a clinical social worker who provided