TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] emotional and physical needs of the child now and in the future, (v) the emotional and physical
danger to the child now and in the future, (vi) the plans for the child by the individual or agency
seeking custody, (vii) the programs available to assist these individuals to promote the best interest
of the child, (viii) acts or omissions by the parent showing that the parent-child relationship was not
proper, and (ix) any excuses for the parent’s conduct. Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 372 (Tex.
1976); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307 (stating that “prompt and permanent placement of the
child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest” and listing factors that
court should consider “in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the
child with a safe environment”). No one factor is controlling, and evidence presented to satisfy the
predicate ground finding may also be probative of the child’s best interest. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d
at 28; Pruitt, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 10272, at *22–23.
8