TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] reasonably form a firm belief or conviction about the truth of the State’s allegations.” In re C.H.,
89 S.W.3d at 25; see also In re H.R.M., 209 S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. 2006) (describing factual
5
sufficiency standard of review in appeals from termination orders and noting that appellate court
“must give due deference” to factfindings and “not supplant” its own judgment).
Termination of R.B.’s parental rights under section 161.001(1)(E)
As part of his appellate issue, R.B. challenges the factual sufficiency of the evidence
to support termination of his parental rights under section 161.001(1)(E) of the Family Code. See
Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(1)(E). The trial court found by clear and convincing evidence that R.B.
“engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which
endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child [K.F.B.].” See id. R.B. urges that the
evidence is factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding because there was no medical
evidence to show that a sexual assault had occurred and M.Z. “coached” the child before both
forensic interviews.