City of New Braunfels, Texas v. Carowest Land, Ltd.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a). 112 See id. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party . . . .”). 113 Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d at 388 (quoting Texas Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444); IT- Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855. 114 Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 622; cf.