controversy has been discussed in two earlier opinions, City of New Braunfels v. Carowest Land,
[…] City. In submitting the delay claim to the City and maintaining the claim even after the City
opined that the claim had been released, it does not appear that Yantis was carrying out the
City’s directives with no independent discretion. In any event, Yantis’s argument does not
explain how, in providing construction services for the drainage channel and billing the City for
those services, Yantis was acting as part of a larger governmental system. Nor are we persuaded
that the existence of statutes authorizing the City to enter into contracts with private entities
satisfies section 101.001’s requirement that an entity’s status and authority be “derived from the
Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” Cf. id. at
909-10 (discussing laws that supported private university’s status as a governmental unit as to its
law enforcement function and comparing and contrasting those attributes to the charter schools at
issue in LTTS Charter School, 342 S.W.3d at 78).