controversy has been discussed in two earlier opinions, City of New Braunfels v. Carowest Land,
[…] declaratory claim against it, we next consider whether Yantis may appeal from the district
court’s interlocutory order denying Yantis’s plea to the jurisdiction. “A person may appeal from
an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county
court that: . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is
defined in Section 101.001.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8). Yantis agrees it is a
private contractor, but argues that it is a governmental unit because it is an “organ of
government” under section 101.001 for purposes of this lawsuit. See id. §101.001(3)(D). To
qualify as a governmental unit under section 101.001, Yantis must be an “organ of government,”
and it also must derive its “status and authority . . . from the Constitution of Texas or from laws
passed by the legislature under the constitution.” See University of the Incarnate Word v. Redus,
518 S.W.3d 905, 909 (Tex. 2017) (addressing the requirements for being a “governmental unit”
under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(D)). The Texas Supreme Court has recognized