TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] was not required to presume that City of Austin would not effectively represent intervening party’s
interest when defending its ordinance). The Alliance has therefore not established that the trial court
abused its discretion in granting the City’s motion to strike the Alliance’s plea in intervention.
The Alliance also asserts that it should have been permitted to intervene because the
City included in its petition a request for declaratory relief. The Alliance relies on Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 37.006(a), which provides: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons
who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.” Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a). According to the Alliance, although the City’s request for
declaratory relief was “redundant” of its suit for judicial review, “the necessary party provision []
4
reinforces [the Alliance’s] right to intervene.”