TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to district courts power to hear and determine any cause cognizable by courts of law or equity and
to grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity). Apart from these general
grants of adjudicative power, a statute may grant the district courts, or one or more of them, special
statutory jurisdiction to hear, determine, and award relief in specific types of cases that are
themselves authorized by statute. Sierra Club, 26 S.W.3d at 688. Section 36.413 of the water code
provides that a party to a contested hearing may file suit against the conservation district under
section 36.251 to appeal a decision on a permit. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 36.413 (West 2008).
Section 36.251 states:
A person, firm, corporation, or association of persons affected by and dissatisfied
with any provision or with any rule or order made by a district is entitled to file a suit
against the district or its directors to challenge the validity of the law, rule, or order.
The suit shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in any county in which the
district or any part of the district is located. The suit may be only be filed after all
administrative appeals to the district are final.
6
Id. § 36.251 (West 2008); see Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child
Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 198 (Tex. 2004) (holding that judicial review provisions provide
limited waiver of sovereign immunity). The district court’s review on appeal is governed by the