TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (citing Baker v. Hansen, 679 S.W.2d 480, 481 (Tex. 1984)). Because, as explained below, in the
present case the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render the Agreed Final Judgment, the error is
fundamental and we may consider the jurisdictional defect even though it was not raised by
the Alliance. McCauley, 304 S.W.2d at 266 (reaffirming survival of the fundamental-error
review doctrine).2
2
We also observe that an agency does not have the authority to modify its original order
once a suit for judicial review has been filed. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.1775 (West 2008)
(“[A]n agency may not modify its findings or decision in a contested case after proceedings for
judicial review of the case have been instituted under Section 2001.176 and during the time that the
case is under judicial review.”); Granek v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, No. 03-07-00380-CV,
2008 WL 744707, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 19, 2008, pet. denied) (agency precluded by
section 2001.1775 from modifying its findings or decision in contested case after proceedings for