George Alejos v. State
[…] Gov’t Code § 1205.042. 25 Id. § 1205.063(a); see id. §§ 1205.063(b) (if Attorney General “does not question” the securities, he may “state that belief” and, “on a finding by the court to that effect, be dismissed as a party”), .101(a) (bond requirement made applicable to “any opposing party or intervenor, other than the attorney general”). 26 Id. § 1205.023(1). 27 See Black’s Law Dictionary 864 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “in rem” as “involving or determining the status of a thing, and therefore the rights of persons generally with respect to that thing”). 28 Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.023(2). 29 Id. §§ 1205.041 (notice), .043 (by publication). 30 Id. § 1205.044 (effect of notice by publication). 31 See id. § 1205.151(b)(4) (judgment is “binding and conclusive” against “any party to the action, whether (A) named and served with the notice of the proceedings; or (B) described by Section 1205.041(a)”). 7 • A third category of “parties” contemplated by the Legislature consists of class members who opt to become “named parties.”