George Alejos v. State
[…] Inasmuch as the District has questioned our jurisdiction, we should address its motion first. 16 See id. §§ 1205.101 (allowing issuer to request bond), .103 (amount of bond). 17 See id. § 1205.104(a) (requiring court to dismiss unless bond filed “before 11th day after” order setting bond amount). 18 See id. §§ 1205.068(a)(1) (allowing appeal of bond order), .105 (same). 19 See id. § 1205.068(a) (allowing “[a]ny party” to appeal). 5 “PARTY” STATUS The parties agree that, as a threshold matter, Alejos has the right to bring his appeals only if he satisfies section 1205.068 of chapter 1205, which states that “[a]ny party to an action under this chapter may appeal to the appropriate court of appeals” “the judgment rendered by the trial court,” an order setting bond, or an order of dismissal for failure to comply with an order setting bond.20 The Legislature did not provide an explicit definition of “party” as used in section 1205.068, and a clear-cut “ordinary” or “plain” meaning of that term