George Alejos v. State
[…] Gov’t Code § 1205.042. 25 Id. § 1205.063(a); see id. §§ 1205.063(b) (if Attorney General “does not question” the securities, he may “state that belief” and, “on a finding by the court to that effect, be dismissed as a party”), .101(a) (bond requirement made applicable to “any opposing party or intervenor, other than the attorney general”). 26 Id. § 1205.023(1). 27 See Black’s Law Dictionary 864 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “in rem” as “involving or determining the status of a thing, and therefore the rights of persons