Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] were not any payments that actually “flowed through” Titan to its subcontractors. First, the State

construes the statutory language “mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities” as

requiring that the taxable entity have a contract with its customers that requires the taxpayer to

subcontract out a specified portion of the work for which it is to receive payment. According to


        11
           We note parenthetically that, effective January 1, 2012, the Legislature amended section
171.1011 to provide that “[a] taxable entity that is a qualified courier and logistics company shall
exclude from its total revenue [reported to the federal IRS as income], subcontracting payments
made by the taxable entity to nonemployee agents for the performance of delivery services on
behalf of the taxable entity.” Tax. Code § 171.1011(g-7). Although not strictly relevant to the
statutory-construction issue presented in this case, this provision illustrates that it is not necessarily
“absurd” to apply the plain language of former section 171.1011(g)(3) to allow traditional courier