Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] As established at trial, aggregate is a material that is integral to the construction of

roads, parking lots, and building foundations and is also used as a component in concrete. Titan’s

business involves hauling, delivering, and depositing aggregate at real-property construction sites.

Titan provides this service primarily through the use of subcontractors, with whom it executes

written contracts typically requiring that the subcontractors provide their own specialized trucks and


       9
           Effective January 1, 2014, section 171.1011(g)(3) was amended to require the exclusion
of “flow-through funds that are mandated by contract or subcontract to be distributed to other
entities” and that are “subcontracting payments made under a contract or subcontract entered into
by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed
design, construction, remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property or the
location of the boundaries of real property.” Tex. Tax. Code § 171.1011(g)(3) (emphases added).
The bill analysis for this enactment indicates that the amendment was proposed in response to the
Comptroller’s interpretation of section 171.1011(g)(3) as “allowing an entity to exclude