Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] crushed rock).

                                                  6
“flow-through” payments to subcontractors, which reduced its gross revenue from $12.6 million to

a little over $2 million. At that time, Titan apportioned 100% of its total revenue to Texas-based

business. Based on Titan’s apportioned total-revenue calculation and application of the lower E-Z

computation tax rate, Titan reported a franchise-tax obligation of $11,524, which it timely paid

in full.

                  In claiming a substantial revenue exclusion, Titan relied on former section

171.1011(g)(3) of the franchise-tax statute, which provided as follows:


           A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent [reported to the
           federal IRS as income], only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by
           contract to be distributed to other entities:

           ....

                   (3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to provide services,
           labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction,
           remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the
           boundaries of real property.


Act of May 19, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 10 (amended 2013)

(“the (g)(3) revenue exclusion” or “former section 171.1011(g)(3)”). However, after conducting a

“desk audit,” the Comptroller determined that (1) Titan was a trucking company rather than a