Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] computation method “may not take a credit, deduction, or other adjustment” other than

apportionment of gross receipts attributable to business in Texas and, effective January 1, 2014,

discounts for small businesses). Taxpayers who do not qualify for the E-Z computation method—or

who would obtain more favorable tax treatment under another method—may take (1) a 30% general

deduction from total revenue, (2) a COGS deduction, (3) a deduction for qualifying compensation,

or (4) effective January 1, 2014, a $1 million flat deduction. See id. § 171.101(a). Taxpayers

electing to take a COGS or compensation deduction must “notify the comptroller of [that] election

not later than the due date of the annual report.” Id. § 171.101. In addition, any sums excluded from

total revenue cannot be included as part of either a COGS or compensation deduction, and certain

caps or limitations may apply to otherwise qualifying expenses. Id. §§ 171.1011(j) (sums excluded