Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] 22
with” is broad enough to encompass the services Titan provides to construction sites but, as limited

by its context, is not so broad as to be ambiguous or lead to absurd results. The limitations that the

State reads into the (g)(3) revenue exclusion, however, would contravene the breadth inherent in the

language the legislature adopted, and we cannot ignore that language unless applying its plain

meaning would lead to absurd results.

               As used in former section 171.1011(g)(3), the phrase “in connection with” can only

be read as requiring some reasonable nexus between the services, labor, and materials for which the

taxpayer pays a subcontractor and “the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair

of improvements on real property or the location of boundaries of real property.” It would be

inconsistent with the purpose of the franchise-tax statute as a whole to read the phrase as applying

whenever any connection—however remote or attenuated—exists between services, labor, and