Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Perry Homes v. Cull,

258 S.W.3d 580, 598 (Tex. 2008). We do defer to a trial court’s fact-findings if they are supported

by legally and factually sufficient evidence. Id. For mixed questions of law and fact, we similarly

defer to the trial court’s factual determinations if supported by the evidence but review its legal

determinations de novo. Brainard v. State, 12 S.W.3d 6, 30 (Tex. 1999).


Construction and Applicability of the (g)(3) Revenue Exclusion

               The principal issue in this case concerns the proper construction and application of

former section 171.1011(g)(3) of the Tax Code, which provided:


       A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent [reported to the
       federal IRS as income], only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by
       contract to be distributed to other entities:

       ....

               (3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to provide services,
       labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction,
       remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the
       boundaries of real property.


Act of May 19, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 10 (amended 2013).

The State construes this provision to impose a number of requirements that it contends neither Titan

nor its subcontractors have satisfied. Those requirements, summarily stated, are that the taxable