Titan Transportation, LP v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] only taxable entities in select industries are permitted to exclude other types of flow-through funds.

Compare id. § 171.1011(f)–(g) (flow-through-funds exclusions) with id. (g-1), (g-3), (g-4)

(flow-through-funds exclusions for specific industries); see also In re Nestle USA, 387 S.W.3d 610,

615 (Tex. 2012) (discussing franchise-tax scheme). A manifest purpose of excluding “flow-through

funds” is to except from taxation gross receipts that do not constitute actual gain or income to the

taxpayer. See, e.g., Tax Code § 171.1011(f), (g), (g-1), (g-3), (g-4).

               After calculating total revenue, taxpayers may then employ the method of determining

taxable margin that produces the lowest franchise-tax obligation. Id. §§ 171.101(a) (“The taxable

margin of a taxable entity is computed by . . . determining the taxable entity’s margin, which is the

lesser of” the 30% cap method, COGS subtraction method, or compensation subtraction method or,

effective January 1, 2014, flat $1 million subtraction from total revenue), .1016 (allowing qualifying



                                                  4