Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] The Comptroller’s categorical attempt to separate “labor and materials” from “geological and geophysical” work misinterprets the statute. The Comptroller attempts to categorically dismiss the labor and materials furnished by CGG with a contrived argument that CGG’s activity cannot be “labor or materials” because subsection (c) contains separate provisions for “geological and geophysical costs” versus “labor” and 35 “material” costs. Appellants’ Brief, p.45-49. This argument fails for multiple reasons. Section 171.1012(c) provides in relevant part: The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including: (1) labor costs; (2) cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced; (3) cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities; . . . [and] (10) geological and geophysical costs incurred to identify and locate property that has the potential to produce minerals. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c). As an initial matter, the Comptroller claims—without any citation to the record—that the trial court “reject[ed]” CGG’s “argument that it was entitled to a COGS deduction under § 171.1012(c)(10).”