Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] If this Court agrees, then the judgment should be affirmed regardless of whether CGG’s seismic images satisfy the definition of “goods” under Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii). 30 However, even if CGG were not a “deemed owner,” CGG would qualify as an “actual owner of goods” based on its MCDL business activity. This provides an alternative basis for affirming the final judgment in full. A. CGG Qualifies as a “Deemed Owner.” Under the third sentence of Section 171.1012(i), a taxpayer qualifies as a “deemed owner” if it “furnish[es] labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). A taxpayer engaged in such activity “is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.” Id.; see also 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(c)(8)(A)-(B) (same). The Comptroller agrees with the concept of “deemed ownership” but disputes whether CGG’s activities qualify.