Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] This is equally true for single businesses as it is for integrated companies like CGG and Newpark, which report their taxes on a combined group basis, making a single election for the calculation method used. As this Court explained: [I]t would be inconsistent [with the statutory purpose] to treat subsection 171.1014(e)(1) [regarding combined reporting] as an additional substantive limitation that would require each member’s business activity to be viewed in complete isolation from the combined group. This conclusion is directly supported by subsection 171.1014(d–1), which states that “[a] member of a combined group may claim as costs of goods sold those 66 costs that qualify under Section 171.1012 if the goods for which the costs are incurred are owned by another member of the combined group.” As this provision indicates, a member that does not sell any goods itself may nevertheless deduct as cost of goods sold those expenses it incurs to sell goods owned by another member of the combined group. . . . It would be inconsistent with this framework to consider a combined group as a