Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] The Comptroller argues that CGG’s activities are “too far removed” because its customer’s drilling projects are only “potential” not “actual.” Appellants’ Brief, p.50-52. This argument reads words into the statute and ignores important evidence in the record. Nothing in the statute specifies the status of when a project “officially” begins, nor does the statute definitively require that the labor or materials be furnished to only one project rather than several. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.012(b) (In construing statutes, “[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular.”). 47 Before CGG begins working with a proprietary customer, the customer has already done a substantial amount of “macro geology” to identify the general location they want to drill and have established lease rights on that location to enable drilling once the minerals are located by CGG’s