Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Appellants’ Brief, p.47. The Comptroller argues that CGG’s seismic data is not “consumed” in the drilling process. Id. To any extent this argument has been adequately briefed for preservation under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 38.1(i), it fails. The Comptroller overlooks many of the other materials furnished by CGG beyond its seismic data, and the Comptroller utilizes an overly-narrow definition of “materials.” Supra, Argument III.A.1.b. The Comptroller relies on Section 171.1012(c)(3), which allows deductions for the “cost of materials 44 consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities.” To any extent this cost category describes one type of material that could be furnished under subsection (i), it does not do so exclusively. The meaning of “materials furnished” is broader than the specific categories of material costs that can be deducted.