Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Jan. 1, 2008; Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 1232 (H.B. 500), § 9, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 1232 (H.B. 500), § 10(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2013. Notes of Decisions (1) V. T. C. A., Tax Code § 171.1012, TX TAX § 171.1012 Current through Chapters effective immediately through Chapter 46 of the 2015 Regular Session of the 84th Legislature End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 7 § 171.1012. Determination of Cost of Goods Sold, TX TAX § 171.1012 Editor's and Revisor's Notes (8) HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES 2015 Main Volume Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 1282 in subsec. (a)(3)(A)(ii) inserted “live and prerecorded television and radio programs” following “videotapes,”, substituted “, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied,” for “by the creator of the property” following “or sound”, and deleted “tangible” preceding “medium in which the property is embodied”; in subsec. (c)(6) inserted “reported on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based,”; rewrote subsec. (g); in subsec.