Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Newpark Resources, Inc. (Newpark), an oil field service business, was the reporting entity for a combined group which included its subsidiary, Newpark Environmental Services, L.L.C. (NES). The court in NEWPARK found that Newpark was entitled to take a COGS deduction under Section 171.1012(i) for NES’s activities of removal and disposal of waste materials from oil and gas well drilling sites. REVISED POLICY This change has immediate effect and a taxable entity may file an amended franchise tax report for years that are open within the statute of limitations. Section 171.1011(g)(3) states, “A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue…only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities: subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.” Under the revised policy, subcontracting payments which qualify as flow-through funds under Section 171.1011(g) because they are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities, and have a reasonable nexus to the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of