Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] See Appellants’ Brief, p.21, 25. “That defies the logic of the statute.” (3.RR.155). The threshold inquiry is whether the taxpayer qualifies under Section 171.1012(i) to claim the COGS deduction. Once the taxpayer crosses that threshold test, the taxpayer is entitled to calculate its COGS deduction by including all the costs it incurred that are classified as allowable costs under subsections (c), (d), and (f). A. Does the Taxpayer Qualify for the COGS Deduction? Section 171.1012(i) begins by stating that “A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold [i.e. qualify to claim the COGS deduction] only if that entity owns the goods.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). A taxpayer can satisfy this test by being either an “actual” or “deemed” owner of goods. Id. As discussed in more detail below, these two terms mean: 28  Actual owner: a taxpayer who is the “owner of goods . . . based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens of ownership vested with the taxable entity.” Id. § 171.1012(i), second sentence; see also 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(c)(8) (same).  Deemed owner: a taxpayer who “furnish[es] labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i), third sentence; see also 34 Tex. Admin.