Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 2 § 171.103. Determination of Gross Receipts from Business Done in..., TX TAX § 171.103 Editor's and Revisor's Notes (36) HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES 2015 Main Volume Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 1 rewrote this section, which prior thereto read: “§ 171.103. Determination of Gross Receipts From Business Done in This State for Taxable Capital “In apportioning taxable capital, the gross receipts of a corporation from its business done in this state is the sum of the corporation's receipts from: “(1) each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale, and each sale of tangible personal property shipped from this state to a purchaser in another state in which the seller is not subject to taxation; “(2) each service performed in this state; “(3) each rental of property situated in this state; “(4) the use of a patent, copyright, trademark, franchise, or license in this state; “(5) each