Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] CGG Br. 63-64. CGG’s waiver argument is both legally erroneous and factually flawed. As the plaintiff in a tax-protest suit under section 112.052, CR.5, CGG had the burden to provide all of the documentation necessary to support its claim. See TEX. TAX CODE § 112.052(d) (“A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer’s claim relating to the amount of the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or collected or will be refunded, as required by Section 111.0041.”); id. § 111.008(a) (authorizing Comptroller to “compute and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the report or from any other information available to the comptroller”); Alon USA, LP v. State, 222 S.W.3d 19, 34 (Tex.