Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. CGG Veritas Services (U.S.), Inc.
[…] CGG Br. 31; see also id. at 45. But the Legislature’s purpose in using the “to a project” language was to constrain the “labor or materials” exception to labor or materials directly used in projects to build, improve, or maintain real property. If the Legislature had intended only the modest nexus that CGG urges, it would have used language such as “in connection with a project,” as it did in a neighboring provision governing calculation of a taxpayer’s total revenue for franchise-tax purposes. See TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1011(g)(3) (allowing taxpayer to exclude from total revenue payments for labor or materials “in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property”); Titan Transp., 433 S.W.3d at 637-38 (stating that “‘[i]n connection with’ is a phrase of intentional breadth” that “can only be read as requiring some reasonable nexus between the 23 services, labor, and materials for which the taxpayer pays a subcontractor and ‘the actual or proposed design,