See Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226-27 (Tex. 2004); Bland Indep.
[…] v. Texas Historical Comm’n, 411 S.W.3d 161, 171 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.).
10
See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226; Creedmoor–Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 513, 516 & n.8.
11
See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226-27.
12
See id. at 227.
4
Having asserted a claim against TDCJ, as Hernández seems to recognize, sovereign
immunity is a key hurdle he must overcome in order to establish the district court’s subject-matter
jurisdiction. Absent legislative waiver, sovereign immunity deprives Texas courts of subject-matter
jurisdiction to adjudicate any suit against the State or its agencies or subdivisions.13 Accordingly,
Hernández purports to rely on APA section 2001.038, which waives or overcomes sovereign
immunity to the extent of authorizing “an action for declaratory judgment” against a state agency to
determine “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or
privilege of the plaintiff.”14 Consequently, the key jurisdictional question we must resolve is whether
Hernández has presented facts that would invoke the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction under
section 2001.038 to issue a declaration regarding the “validity or applicability of a rule,” which