See Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226-27 (Tex. 2004); Bland Indep.
[…] through the time of his revocation.6
TDCJ interposed a plea to the jurisdiction, asserting that, in substance, sovereign
immunity barred Hernández’s suit because he could not assert any viable claim under APA
section 2001.038. Following a hearing at which only argument was presented, the district court
granted TDCJ’s plea in full and dismissed Hernández’s suit for want of subject-matter jurisdiction.
It is from this judgment that Hernández appeals, insisting that he properly invoked the district court’s
subject-matter jurisdiction via section 2001.038.
4
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (authorizing “an action for declaratory judgment” against
a state agency to determine “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule
or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal
right or privilege of the plaintiff.”).
5
Cf. id. §§ 2001.003(6) (APA’s definition of a “rule”), .021-.034 (APA’s rule-making
procedures), .035 (providing that a “rule” is voidable if not adopted in substantial compliance with
APA’s rule-making procedures).
6