Eddie Don Johnson v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Parole Division
[…] Hernandez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice, 2014 WL 711028 at *2 (Tex.App.— Austin Feb. 19, 2014, no pet.) (internal quotations omitted) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a), (c)). It is unnecessary, however, to analyze whether the imposition of Special Condition X SISP constitutes a “rule” under the statute because the Legislature explicitly exempted this type of case from the APA. In § 2001.226, the Legislature specifically stated, “This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of [TDCJ] or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.226. Additionally, the APA states that Section 2001.038 is inapplicable to “a hearing or interview conducted by the Board of Pardons and Paroles or [TDCJ] relating to the grant, rescission, or revocation of parole or other form of administrative release.” Tex.