TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] After reviewing the application, the Public Utility Commission denied the request. Subsequent to the
Commission’s ruling, the City sought judicial review. Ultimately, the district court affirmed the
Commission’s ruling, and the City appeals that determination. We will affirm the district court’s order.
BACKGROUND
The City is a municipal corporation that wants to buy electric power directly from
power generators. To accomplish this goal, the City sought approval from the Commission to be
certified as a retail electric provider. See Tex. Util. Code §§ 31.002(17) (defining retail electric
provider as “a person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state”), 39.352(a) (requiring
person seeking to provide retail electric service to first become certified as retail electric provider).
After reviewing the application and considering the City’s arguments in favor of
certification, the Commission denied the City’s certification request.