TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] persons having a joint or common interest, a mutual or cooperative association, and a corporation,
but does not include an electric cooperative.” Tex. Util. Code § 11.003(14).
When discussing this definition, the City notes that the provision does not expressly
exclude municipal corporations from qualifying as a “person.” Id. On the contrary, the City
highlights that the legislature’s use of the word “includes” when setting out the list of qualifying
3
entities demonstrates its intent to create an expansive definition. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(13)
(explaining that word “includes” is term “of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive
enumeration, and use of the term[] does not create a presumption that components not expressed
are excluded”).
Moreover, the City asserts that when the legislature has intended to exclude municipal
corporations from other definitions, it has expressly stated so. For example, the legislature has
explained that the term “[e]lectric utility” includes “a person or river authority that owns or operates”