Charles G. Villarreal v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (explaining that evidence of other sexual crimes or acts committed by defendant may be considered “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character”); Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(2) (providing that evidence of other crimes or acts may be used to prove, among other things, intent or absence of mistake). Accordingly, we overrule this issue on appeal.