Charles G. Villarreal v. State
[…] Specifically, Villarreal contends that the evidence is “insufficient to find that abuse occurred when . . . [he] was over the age of 17 and therefore criminally liable for such conduct.” When challenging his conviction, Villarreal notes that no charges were brought against him as a juvenile and that he was only charged as an adult. For that reason, Villarreal insists that “he could only be convicted of any abuse that occurred after his 17th birthday” but that Crystal Ann’s “testimony focused on acts that occurred when [Villarreal] was a juvenile.” See Tex. Penal Code § 8.07(b) (providing, with certain exceptions, that unless juvenile court waives jurisdiction and certifies individual for criminal prosecution, “a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age”). As set out above, Villarreal was charged with aggravated sexual assault of a child.