Charles G. Villarreal v. State
[…] In particular, Villarreal contends that it was error to allow in the testimony of Crystal Ann regarding sexual assaults other than the one at issue in this case that he allegedly committed against her because he did not receive sufficient notice of the State’s intention to use that evidence. As support for this issue, Villarreal principally relies on article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and on recent amendments that were made to that provision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37. In both the prior and the current version, the statute provides that, notwithstanding Rules of Evidence 404 and 405, for certain offenses, including aggravated sexual assault of a child, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Id. art. 38.37, § 1(a)(1)(B), (b).