Plasma Fab, LLC and Russell McCann v. BankDirect Capital Finance, LLC, a Subsidiary of Texas Capital Bank, N.A. And Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] It is undisputed that Plasma Fab failed to timely pay its premium and defaulted, thus triggering the first condition of the power of attorney. Plasma Fab argues that 5 BankDirect also failed to meet the second condition by failing to comply with the notice requirements of the Premium Finance Act. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 651.001–.209 (the Act). Section 651.161(b) of the Act provides that to cancel for nonpayment of premium, a premium finance company must mail to the insured a written notice that the company will cancel by a stated date unless the default is cured, and the stated date “may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.” See id. § 651.161(b). It is clear from the record that BankDirect mailed a notice of intent to cancel with an effective date only nine days after the date of the mailing.