ACCEPTED
[…] By its plain language, the agreement afforded BankDirect authority to cancel the policy only upon
the occurrence of two conditions—default by Plasma Fab and the mailing by BankDirect of proper
notice as required by law. It is undisputed that Plasma Fab failed to timely pay its premium and
defaulted, thus triggering the first condition of the power of attorney. Plasma Fab argues that
5
BankDirect also failed to meet the second condition by failing to comply with the notice
requirements of the Premium Finance Act. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 651.001–.209 (the Act). Section
651.161(b) of the Act provides that to cancel for nonpayment of premium, a premium finance
company must mail to the insured a written notice that the company will cancel by a stated date
unless the default is cured, and the stated date “may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the
notice is mailed.” See id. § 651.161(b). It is clear from the record that BankDirect mailed a notice
of intent to cancel with an effective date only nine days after the date of the mailing.
BankDirect does not dispute that it failed to strictly comply with section 651.161(b)