BankDirect Capital Finance, LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC
[…] There is no question that the first condition was satisfied by Plasma Fab’s failure to timely make its November payment. The dispute is whether BankDirect mailed proper notice “as required by law,” satisfying the second condition, before it instructed Scottsdale to cancel the policy.

BankDirect does not dispute that use of the phrase “may not” in Insurance Code section 651.161(a) prohibited it from can-celling the Scottsdale policy for a delinquent payment unless, as relevant to the question before us, it complied with the requirements of section 651.161(b) in sending notice of its intent to cancel. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(5) (“‘May not’ imposes a prohibition....”); Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(a) (“An insurance premium finance company may not cancel an insurance contract listed in a premium finance agreement except as provided by this section. ...”). Nor does it dispute that section 651.161(b) required it to mail Plasma Fab *91a written notice complying with the provision’s requirements as a condition precedent to its having the right to cancel the policy. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(3) (“ ‘Must’ creates or recognizes a condition precedent.”); Tex. Ins. Code § 661.161(b) (“The insurance premium finance company must mail to the insured a written notice....”). Section 651.161(b) prohibits stating in the notice that the due date for the delinquent payment is earlier than the tenth day after the notice was mailed. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(5) (“ ‘May not’ imposes a prohibition.... ”); Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(b) (“The stated time may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.”); and it is undisputed that BankDirect did not strictly comply with the requirements of section 651.161(b) because it mailed a notice specifying a date for payment that was less than ten days after the notice was mailed.