BankDirect Capital Finance, LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC
[…] Plasma Fab, LLC

Justice Johnson,

joined by Chief Justice Hecht, dissenting.

I do not disagree with the Court’s conclusion that Insurance Code section 651.161 requires an insurance premium finance company to cancel an insurance policy in accordance with the statute’s requirements. Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(a). It is clear that the statute requires such a company to mail a written notice to the insured explaining that - the company will cancel the insured’s policy as a result of default unless the default is .cured at or before the time stated in the notice. Id. § 651.161(b). The statute further requires that the stated time “may not be earlier than the. 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.” Id.

However,-the Court stops its analysis without considering the statute’s lack of consequences for noncompliance with the requirement set out 'in the last sentence of section 651.161(b) regarding the time for a finance company to mail-the notice.