BankDirect Capital Finance, LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC
[…] Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d at 494. If a statute is silent regarding the penalty for noncompliance, we look to the purpose of the statute for guidance. See Chem. Lime, 291 S.W.3d at 404; Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 468 (Tex. 1992). A statute is generally considered directory if it requires an act to be done within a certain amount of time and fails to state the consequences for noncompliance. Chisholm v. Bewley Mills, 155 Tex. 400, 287 S.W.2d 943, 945 (1956); see also Thomas v. Groebl, 147 Tex. 70, 212 S.W.2d 625, 630-31 (1948).

Section 651.161(b) provides that the “stated time may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed,” but does not specify consequences or a penalty for a failure to comply with this provision. Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(b).