TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] personal property” also means:
films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio
programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts,
images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the
medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in
producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in
which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or
more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered.
Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii). This subsection makes clear that for purposes of the COGS
calculation, “tangible personal property” includes films “without regard to the means or methods of
distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied.” See id.; Roark Amusement,
422 S.W.3d at 636 (requiring court to follow statutory definition of term); Texas Citizens,
336 S.W.3d at 628 (construing statute as whole).3
Although the Comptroller presented evidence to support his position that AMC’s