TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 171.1012 of the Tax Code” and ordered the parties to schedule a date for phase two of the trial “to
determine the refund amount.” Prior to phase two, the parties reached an agreement delineating the
majority of exhibition costs that AMC could include in the COGS subtraction. The parties, however,
were unable to agree about certain facility-related costs, such as rent and depreciation, associated
with the square footage of AMC’s movie theater auditoriums and proceeded to phase two of the trial
to resolve this dispute. See id. § 171.1012(c) (including within COGS “all direct costs of acquiring
or producing the goods,” such as depreciation and “cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities,
or real property directly used for the production of the goods”).
The parties joined issue on the percentage of the auditorium space that should be
considered for determining direct costs of “production.” See id. § 171.1012(a)(2) (defining
“production”), (c). AMC asserted that the costs associated with the entire square footage of its