TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] acquiring or producing the goods” as COGS).
7
The Comptroller’s issue turns on the meaning of “goods” as that term is defined in
section 171.1012(a)(1). See Roark Amusement, 422 S.W.3d at 636 (“If a term is expressly defined
by statute, [courts] must follow that definition.”); Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers,
282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009) (“We do not look to the ordinary, or commonly understood
meaning of the term because the Legislature has supplied its own definition, which we are bound to
follow.” (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b))). As previously stated, subsection (a)(1) of section
171.1012 defines “goods” to mean “tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of
business of a taxable entity.” Subsection (a)(3)(A)(i) defines “tangible personal property” broadly
to mean “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is
perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i). The parties
do not assert, nor do we find, that this language of section 171.1012 is ambiguous. Thus, we
construe the text of the statutory definitions according to its “plain and common meaning.” See
Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930.