See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c) (including “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods” as COGS). After an audit, the Comptroller disallowed those costs, resulting in AMC’s owing additional franchise taxes. AMC paid the additional franchise taxes under protest and brought this suit, asserting that its exhibition costs were properly included in the COGS subtraction. See id. §§ 171.101, .1012. The parties agreed to a bifurcated bench trial. In phase one, the trial court considered whether AMC was entitled to include its exhibition costs in its COGS subtraction. See id. § 171.1012. The parties disputed whether AMC’s product amounts to a “good” as that term is defined in section 171.1012(a) of the Tax Code. See id. § 171.1012(a). “‘Goods’ means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(1).