Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii). This subsection makes clear that for purposes of the COGS calculation, “tangible personal property” includes films “without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied.” See id.; Roark Amusement, 422 S.W.3d at 636 (requiring court to follow statutory definition of term); Texas Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628 (construing statute as whole).3 Although the Comptroller presented evidence to support his position that AMC’s product was not “tangible personal property,” it