TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] different judgment.” See Flanary v. Mills, 150 S.W.3d 785, 792 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet.
denied); see also Associated Tel. Directory Publishers, Inc. v. Five D’s Publ’g Co., 849 S.W.2d 894,
901 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, no writ) (“A trial court is not required to set out in detail every reason
or theory by which it arrived at its final conclusions.”).
AMC also cites a subsequent amendment to section 171.1012 to support its position that its
exhibition costs may be included in its COGS subtraction under subsection 171.1012. See Act of
June 14, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1232, § 10, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3105, 3109 (current
version at Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(t)). Subsection (t) now states:
If a taxable entity that is a movie theater elects to subtract cost of goods sold, the cost
of goods sold for the taxable entity shall be the costs described by this section in
relation to the acquisition, production, exhibition, or use of a film or motion picture,
including expenses for the right to use the film or motion picture.
Id. The Comptroller agrees that AMC may include its exhibition costs based on subsection (t) going
forward. Because we uphold the trial court’s ruling in phase one based on the plain meaning of
“tangible personal property” as defined in section 171.1012 and our review of the evidence, however,