TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c) (including “all direct
costs of acquiring or producing the goods” as COGS). After an audit, the Comptroller disallowed
those costs, resulting in AMC’s owing additional franchise taxes. AMC paid the additional franchise
taxes under protest and brought this suit, asserting that its exhibition costs were properly included
in the COGS subtraction. See id. §§ 171.101, .1012.
The parties agreed to a bifurcated bench trial. In phase one, the trial court considered
whether AMC was entitled to include its exhibition costs in its COGS subtraction. See
id. § 171.1012. The parties disputed whether AMC’s product amounts to a “good” as that term is
defined in section 171.1012(a) of the Tax Code. See id. § 171.1012(a). “‘Goods’ means real
or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Id.
§ 171.1012(a)(1). Among other definitions, the statute defines “tangible personal property” to mean:
2
(i) personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is
perceptible to the senses in any other manner;
(ii) films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio
programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts,
images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the
medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in
producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in
which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or
more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered.
Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i), (ii).2 “‘Tangible personal property’ does not include: (i) intangible
property; or (ii) services.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(B).
To support its position that its product falls within the definition of “goods” in section
171.1012, AMC called two of its vice presidents who testified about AMC’s business, its film