TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The definition of
“production” does not reference or exclude costs that also are associated with consumption space.
See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981) (“Only when it is
necessary to give effect to the clear legislative intent can we insert additional words or requirements
into a statutory provision.”).
6
Both at trial and on appeal, the Comptroller equates the experience of watching a film in
a theater with watching a DVD on a television at home.
17
The Comptroller focuses on subsections (e)(1) and (3) of section 171.1012 to support
his position that costs associated with the auditorium space, other than the screens and speakers, are
not COGS. Subsections (e)(1) and (3) expressly exclude from COGS “the cost of renting or leasing
equipment, facilities, or real property that is not used for the production of the goods” and
“distribution costs, including outbound transportation costs.” See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(e)(1),
(3). AMC presented evidence at trial that the space of the entire auditorium was used in the
“production”—as that term is defined in section 171.1012(a)(2)—of its film product, and the