Ex parte Kelly James McCarty
[…] imposing community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072. In his application, McCarty
reasserted his claim that although he wanted his attorney to appeal his conviction under the second
count, his attorney miscalculated the deadline for filing an appeal and filed the appeal “three days
too late.” Accordingly, he asked the district court to convene a hearing and determine whether he
was entitled to pursue an out-of-time appeal.
In response, the State urged that McCarty’s application should be denied because his
claim does not fall under article 11.072. Article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application
for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from
an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Id. § 1. To be entitled to
relief, “the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must
challenge the legal validity of: (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision
was imposed; or (2) the conditions of community supervision.”