Ex Parte Kelly James McCarty v. the State of Texas
[…] Therefore, Article 11.072 was the proper vehicle for bringing his habeas claim, and as a result,

Article 11.08 does not apply. Because McCarty did not file his application under Article 11.072,

the trial court could not have granted McCarty’s request for habeas relief.

                 However, even if we were to treat McCarty’s second application as an Article

11.072 application, we would not conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the application.

After a trial court considers and rejects an applicant’s initial Article 11.072 habeas corpus

application, the court may not consider subsequent Article 11.072 applications unless the new

application contains sufficient specific facts “establishing that the current claims and issues

have not been and could not have been presented” in a previous application “because the factual

or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous

application.”9 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 9(a). Upon review of McCarty’s first and

9
    Subsection 9(a) of Article 11.072 states:


         If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after final
         disposition of an initial application under this article, a court may not consider the
         merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application
         contains specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not
         and could not have been presented previously in an original application nor in a
         previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or
         legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the
         previous application.


Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 9(a).



                                                  17
second applications, we conclude that both applications are based on claims of ineffective

assistance of counsel and that although he raises some additional theories as to his counsel’s

allegedly ineffective conduct in his second application, nothing in his factual allegations suggests

that those theories were unavailable to him when he filed his first application. Consequently, we

could not conclude that the trial court erred to the extent it concluded that McCarty’s second

application was barred as a subsequent writ under Subsection 9(a) of Article 11.072.

               To the extent the trial court dismissed McCarty’s second application without

ruling on the merits of his claim for relief, we agree that the dismissal was proper. We overrule

McCarty’s issues on appeal in cause number 03-22-00381-CR.


                                          CONCLUSION

               Having concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying

McCarty’s first application for a writ of habeas corpus, we affirm the order denying the

application in cause number 03-21-00614-CR. Having concluded that the trial court did not err

in dismissing McCarty’s second application for a writ of habeas corpus, we affirm the order

dismissing the application in cause number 03-22-00381-CR.