Kelly James McCarty v. the State of Texas
[…] a child to engage in sexual conduct, in violation of Section 43.25 of the Penal Code. The
allegation was based on a report of an incident that occurred in 2019 in Edwards County,
involving a seventeen-year-old high school student. According to the teenager’s testimony at the
revocation hearing, he and McCarty were alone when McCarty asked him to pull out his (the
teenager’s) penis and “play with it.” On appeal, McCarty argues that the evidence is insufficient
to support the trial court’s finding that he violated Section 43.25 because there was no evidence
of actual inducement and because the statute cannot be construed so broadly as to criminalize
mere speech. See Tex. Penal Code § 43.25(b) (“A person commits an offense if . . . he . . .
induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual


                                                  9
See Garcia v. State, 387 S.W.3d 20, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Guerrero, 554 S.W.3d at 274.

We overrule McCarty’s third issue on appeal.


The Trial Court’s Denial of McCarty’s Motion to Dismiss