State v. McCarty
[…] "An uncounseled misdemeanor conviction obtained in violation of a person's Sixth Amendment right to counsel may not be collaterally used for sentence enhancement in a subsequent criminal proceeding." State v. Long, 43 Kan. App. 2d 328, Syl. ¶ 4, 255 P.2d 754 (2010). "At the sentencing hearing, the State bears the burden of proving the constitutional validity of prior convictions used to enhance a sentence." State v. Jones, 272 Kan. 674, 681, 35 P.3d 887 (2001). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 provides in relevant part: "(a) The offender's criminal history score shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge. "(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history score. "(c) Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet."