State v. McKoy
[…] He asserts the PSI is insufficient to establish his prior criminal threat convictions fall under the intentional version of criminal threat instead of the unconstitutional reckless version of criminal threat. Whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Fowler, 311 Kan. 136, 139, 457 P.3d 927 (2020). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) prohibits any threat to "[c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." (Emphasis added.) The Kansas Supreme Court held the "reckless disregard" portion of the criminal threat statute to be unconstitutionally overbroad because it encompassed more than true threats and thus potentially punished constitutionally protected speech.