State v. Corby
[…] See K.S.A. 8-1568 (c)(1) (making the violation of subsection (a) a misdemeanor upon the first and second convictions, but a felony on the third conviction). 5 Yet Corby makes no mention of K.S.A. 8-1568 (c)(2) (making the violation of subsection (b) a felony regardless of the number of prior convictions). Our statutes are very specific about the burden of proof as to criminal histories. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) provides that an "offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." If a defendant does not dispute the PSI, the PSI meets the state's burden of proof: "Except to the extent disputed [by the defendant], the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). And a defendant has a duty to notify the district attorney and the court of any error: "Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). We follow those statutes here. Corby's PSI showed his two prior convictions for fleeing and eluding under K.S.A 8-1568, which he now challenges, were "AFP," meaning adult felony person offenses, not misdemeanors.