State v. Corby
[…] See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a). Not so here. Either an admission by the defendant or proof by the State is necessary—not both. "Or" does not mean "and." These two terms are not treated as interchangeable and should be followed when their strict meaning is consistent with the statute. See State ex rel. Stephan v. Martin, 230 Kan. 747, 753, 641 P.2d 1011 (1982) (finding an exception to that rule when a typographic error contradicted clear legislative intent). The plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) requires only one or the other—"an offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." (Emphasis added.). And reading "or" in the disjunctive is consistent with the statute.