State v. Herrman
[…] He has not done so." 314 Kan. at 798. The Supreme Court rejected Corby's argument that Obregon should apply. The same is true here—Herrman does not claim that he was sentenced illegally. He does not argue or point to any evidence showing that his prior conviction was not for an intentional threat or that his criminal history was incorrect. Rather, he claims that his criminal history might be incorrect. In Corby and in Roberts, the defendants personally admitted their criminal histories. That made it simple for the court to find that the first scenario of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) applied: "The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." But as detailed below, the statutory procedure relating to the burden of proving criminal histories shows that an admission is sufficient, yet not necessary, to relieve the State from its burden of proof. Stating one does not object to the PSI report is enough. Here, as perhaps in most cases, the defendant simply replied that he did not object to the criminal history, when asked by the judge. Although Herrman's response is not a personal admission as made by defendants in Corby and Roberts, this makes no difference to the burden of proof according to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814. Subsection (b) 7 states that "except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c)," the PSI report "shall satisfy the State's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). Under subsection (c) the offender has the duty to immediately give the district attorney and the court "written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet" and to "specify the exact nature of the alleged error." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). It then becomes the State's "burden of proving the disputed portion of the offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). Herrman did not dispute his criminal history in accordance with subsection (c).