State v. Herrman
[…] The practical effect of the majority's ruling here, when a defendant states "no objection" to the criminal history at sentencing, is to make the State refute whatever later challenge the defendant raises to a prior crime listed on the PSI report. But that contradicts what K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 says must happen. Rather, "[i]f the offender later challenges such offender's criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). Herrman has the burden now, but he fails to allege, let alone show, that his threat was reckless, rather than intentional, so as to have been unconstitutional under Boettger.