State v. Herrera
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b); see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6813 (governing presentence investigation reports). This report includes, among other information, a "listing of prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications for felony or misdemeanor crimes or violations of county resolutions or city ordinances comparable to any misdemeanor defined by state law," along with any supporting documentation the court services officer obtained to verify those convictions. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6813(b)(5). The State bears the burden of proving a defendant's criminal history at sentencing. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814. A defendant's criminal history may either be "admitted in open court by the offender" or "determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a). When the presentence investigation report clearly sets forth the defendant's criminal history and the defendant does not object to the report's summary, submission of the report "satisf[ies] the [S]tate's burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). If a defendant believes the criminal history in the report is not accurate, he or she must object to the incorrect information—providing the court and the prosecutor with "written notice" that "specif[ies] the exact nature of the alleged error." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). The State then must "produce evidence" of the defendant's criminal history "to establish its burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). In contrast to these procedures, if a person decides to challenge his or her criminal history later—without objecting at sentencing—"the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).