NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 4
"What Mr. Haley is stating the State—they are objecting to the PSI. Mr. Haley is
arguing they don't have jurisdiction to be able to do that."
As a result, we find Haley's first argument was preserved for appellate review, and
we will address the merits.
Propriety of the State's Objection to PSI Errors
Haley contends the district court erred in considering the State's objection to the
classification of crimes in the PSI because "there is no statutory mechanism allowing the
State to make such an objection." The statute in question, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6814,
reads:
"(a) The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the
offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by
the sentencing judge.
"(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the
summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy
the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history.
"(c) Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the
offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of
any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. Such notice shall specify the exact
nature of the alleged error.