NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] offenses in 2003, burglary of a dwelling has almost always been classified as a person
offense. However, we recognize that for a short time spanning less than a year—from
July 1, 2016, until May 18, 2017—our Legislature classified residential burglary as a
nonperson crime. Compare K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807(c)(1)(A)(i) with K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-5807(c)(1)(A)(i). Even so, during that time period, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
6811(d)(1) directed courts to classify prior convictions for burglary of a dwelling as
person felonies.
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(d)(1), our Legislature specifically provided:
"Prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications will be scored for
criminal history purposes as follows:
"(1) As a prior person felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified
as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(a), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5807(a)(1, and amendments thereto."
At the time of Hicks' current crimes of convictions in 16 CR 2979, 16 CR 3187,
and 17 CR 1639, burglary of a dwelling appears to have been classified as a nonperson
felony. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5807(c)(1)(A)(1). Moreover, all of Hicks' current