State v. Beltran
[…] See State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, Syl. ¶ 3, 450 P.3d 805 (2019), cert denied 140 S. Ct. 1956 (2020). Even though Beltran did not challenge the inclusion of his municipal court misdemeanor convictions or his criminal threat conviction in his criminal history, a defendant may raise a legal challenge to the classification of a prior conviction or adjudication to lower a criminal history score for the first time on appeal under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a). See State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015). That law allows a court to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a).