NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] have since been determined unconstitutional by an appellate court cannot be used for
calculating criminal history scores. See State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, Syl. ¶ 3, 450
P.3d 805 (2019), cert denied 140 S. Ct. 1956 (2020).
Even though Beltran did not challenge the inclusion of his municipal court
misdemeanor convictions or his criminal threat conviction in his criminal history, a
defendant may raise a legal challenge to the classification of a prior conviction or
adjudication to lower a criminal history score for the first time on appeal under K.S.A.
2019 Supp. 22-3504(a). See State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015).
That law allows a court to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is
serving such sentence." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a). A challenge to a criminal history
calculation essentially raises a claim that the imposed sentence is illegal because it "does
not conform with the applicable statutory provision regarding the term of punishment