NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] plea transcript; thus, question is one of law); State v. McCammon, 45 Kan. App. 2d 482,
488, 250 P.3d 838 (2011) (appellate court exercises de novo review over sufficiency of
evidence question where facts stipulated to).
As discussed, before Martinez-Guerrero was sentenced, the Kansas Supreme
Court held that reckless criminal threat under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) was
unconstitutional and, therefore, such a prior conviction can no longer be used in the
7
calculation of a defendant's criminal history score. Boettger, 310 Kan. at 822; see K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 21-6810(d)(9). However, the intentional portion of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
5415(a)(1) remains.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) defines a criminal threat as
"any threat to . . . [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear,
or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
activities."
Prior to the reckless version of the statute being held unconstitutional, the criminal
threat statute provided distinct alternatives for a material element of the crime, intentional
or reckless states of mind. Thus, criminal threat was an alternative means crime with