State v. Martinez
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6810(d)(6). So the instruction from Vega-Fuentes that municipal convictions are counted "in the same manner as comparable misdemeanors . . . , including aggregation," 264 Kan. 10, Syl. ¶ 5, should still be true. Martinez argues, though, that the statute providing for aggregation, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(a), doesn't specifically tell us how to determine whether a municipal conviction fits to Class A or Class B, the classes covered by the aggregation rule: 4 "Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(a). While that's true, it doesn't mean that municipal convictions aren't subject to the aggregation rule; Vega-Fuentes already told us they are. And K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21- 6810(d)(6), which we've already mentioned, tells us how that's done—comparability.