State v. Herrelson
[…] Keith, No. 122,456, 2021 WL 2387240, at *5 (Kan. App. 2021) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 314 Kan. __ (December 9, 2021). In Keith, the defendant similarly argued that Missouri municipal ordinance violations were not included in the K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e) list of out- of-state convictions. But the panel rejected this argument, concluding that Missouri municipal courts are part of the Missouri "state system," thus, falling under the "other state systems" category in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4). 2021 WL 2387240, at *5. The panel reached this conclusion after noting that (1) Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.010 provides that "'[v]iolations of municipal ordinances shall be heard and determined only before divisions of the circuit court'"—making the municipal court a division of the Missouri circuit court; (2) Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.070 says the docket and records kept by a municipal judge are records of the circuit court; and (3) Mo. Rev.