State v. Herrelson
[…] Smith, 309 Kan. at 934-35. To begin, Herrelson committed his crimes in December 2019, so the law in effect at that time controls his sentence. See State v. Rice, 308 Kan. 1510, 1512, 430 P.3d 430 (2018) ("Criminal statutes and penalties in effect at the time of the criminal act are controlling."). This means K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811 controls the issue. The KSGA requires the use of "[o]ut-of-state convictions" in classifying a defendant's criminal history score. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4) defines out-of-state convictions as "[c]onvictions or adjudications occurring within the federal system, other state systems, the District of Columbia, foreign, tribal or military courts." 4 Herrelson argues that his prior Missouri municipal ordinance violation cannot be scored in his criminal history because K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4)'s definition of out-of-state convictions does not include out-of-state municipal convictions.