State v. Herrelson
[…] We, therefore, similarly find that Herrelson's Missouri municipal ordinance violation is an out-of-state conviction under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4). Herrelson next argues that his municipal violation cannot be considered in determining his criminal history score because K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) specifically uses the term "crime," and Missouri municipal ordinance violations are not "crimes." Although Herrelson's argument centers on the language in subsection (e)(2), the State's argument incorporates language from subsection (e)(1). The relevant portions of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e) provide: "(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history. 6 "(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. (A) If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. (B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor. If the comparable offense in the state of Kansas is a felony, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history. (C) If a crime is not classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as either a felony or a misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history." (Emphases added.) Herrelson focuses on the use of the term "crime" in subsection (e)(2) and argues that his Missouri municipal violation cannot be considered in determining his criminal history score because Missouri municipal ordinance violations are not "crimes."