State v. Corby
[…] Corby, 2021 WL 2275517, at *3. It rejected Corby's reliance on Obregon, where this court held the PSI did not meet the State's burden of proof because it did not specify under which subsection a previous out-of-state conviction arose. The panel distinguished this case because Corby admitted his criminal history and the defendant in Obregon had not. Corby, 2021 WL 2275517, at *4; see Obregon, 309 Kan. at 1275. 4 We agree with the panel. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) explicitly provides that an "offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." This clearly describes two possible scenarios. In one, a defendant admits to criminal history. In the other, the court determines criminal history by the preponderance of the evidence. This case represents the former. Recently, in State v.