State v. Corby
[…] Corby asserts that we must interpret the statute in this way because the classification of a prior crime is a legal question, not a factual one to which a defendant may admit. Corby's argument fails. He does not point to any plain language in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 suggesting that a defendant's admission to his criminal history cannot include an admission to the classification of a conviction. In fact, the definitional provision of the sentencing guidelines appears to contradict his claim. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6803 provides that "'criminal history' means and includes an offender's criminal record of adult felony, class A misdemeanor, class B person misdemeanor or select misdemeanor convictions and comparable juvenile adjudications at the time such offender is sentenced." This definition explicitly defines "criminal history" as a term that includes a conviction's existence and its classification. And Corby's primary argument—that he cannot admit to a legal question—is inapplicable here.