State v. Corby
[…] He asserts that, under State v. Obregon, 309 Kan. 1267, 444 P.3d 331 (2019), the State failed to satisfy that burden because the PSI did not specify which subsection of K.S.A. 8-1568 Corby violated—the subsections describing a person felony or the subsection describing a misdemeanor. An appellate court reviews a district court's decision that the State met its burden to prove the classification of a prior conviction for substantial competent evidence. Obregon, 309 Kan. at 1275. To the extent we interpret K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814, which governs burdens of proof regarding criminal history, our review is unlimited. State v. Bryant, 310 Kan. 920, 921, 453 P.3d 279 (2019). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 provides: 3 "(a) The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge. "(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history. "(c) Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. Such notice shall specify the exact nature of the alleged error.