See State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, 822, 450 P.3d 805 (2019), cert. denied 140 S. Ct.
[…] history score. He asserts the PSI in this case is insufficient to establish which version of
criminal threat forms the basis for his prior conviction—intentional or reckless.
Therefore, he asks us to remand the case and require the State to prove by a
2
preponderance of the evidence that his 2010 conviction for criminal threat was not for
unconstitutional reckless criminal threat.
Whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law over which we exercise
unlimited review. State v. Fowler, 311 Kan. 136, 139, 457 P.3d 927 (2020).
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) prohibits any threat to
"[c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to
cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
activities." (Emphasis added.)
The Kansas Supreme Court held the "reckless disregard" portion of the criminal threat
statute to be unconstitutionally overbroad because it encompassed more than true threats
and thus potentially punished constitutionally protected speech. Boettger, 310 Kan. at
822.