Mar 20 2018, 9:41 am
[…] his probation at the sentencing hearing and did not provide him with a written
copy of the conditions of his probation. Because McCarty did not receive the
specific terms of his probation until he met with his probation officer four days
after the sentencing hearing, he argues that “it appears that it was the probation
officer, and not the court, that determined the specific terms of McCarty’s
probation.” Appellant’s Br. at 9.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A04-1707-CR-1599 | March 20, 2018 Page 4 of 11
[12] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 provides that “[w]henever it places a person on
probation, the court shall . . . specify in the record the conditions of the
probation[.]” And “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall be
given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation[.]” 1 I.C. §
35-38-2-2.3(b). The intent behind Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3 is “to