Happy Jack Ranch, Inc. and Frederick J. Behrend v. HH&L Development, Inc. Matthew Stolhandske, Trustee Michael Strnad
[…] We, however, conclude the trial court abused its discretion by awarding attorney’s fees to Strnad without a statutory basis to support the award. Accordingly, we reform the judgment to delete the award of attorney’s fees. We affirm the judgment as reformed. __________________________________________ Jeff Rose, Chief Justice Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Puryear and Goodwin Reformed and, as Reformed, Affirmed Filed: March 27, 2015 be an abuse of discretion. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.005 (“A court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (“No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order.”). 11