Happy Jack Ranch, Inc. and Frederick J. Behrend v. HH&L Development, Inc. Matthew Stolhandske, Trustee Michael Strnad
[…] Rather, the Legislature has provided that when “property is conveyed or transferred to a trustee in trust but the conveyance or transfer does not identify the trust or disclose the names of the beneficiaries, the trustee may convey, transfer, or encumber the title to the property without subsequent question by a person who claims to be a beneficiary under the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.082. 18. The legislature permits a person, such as Strnad, who must defend the claims of an undisclosed beneficiary, Behrend here, to recovery attorney’s fees. Tex. Prop. Code § 114.064 provides as follows: 12 (a) In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just. 19. Because Judge Ramsey made no findings of fact or conclusions of law , this Court this Court should affirm based on any applicable legal theory. In Holt v.