Saul Salinas v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 9(a). A legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date if the “legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision” of a federal appellate or Texas appellate court on or before that date. Id. §9 (b). A factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date if the “factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id. § 9(c). Appellant does not challenge any of the trial court’s findings of fact or conclusions of law, several of which specifically addressed the issue of whether his arguments could have been raised in his first writ application.