TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] retained. See id. § 273.35(a), (b).
At the contested-case hearing on the alleged violations of these provisions, the
executive director had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the occurrence of any
violation and the appropriateness of any proposed technical ordering provisions. See 30 Tex. Admin.
Code § 80.17 (2005) (Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, Burden of Proof).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review TCEQ’s decision under the “substantial evidence” standard. See
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 401.240(a). This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case
for further proceedings only “if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions”:
(A) are in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) are in excess of the commission’s statutory authority;
7
(C) are made through unlawful procedure;
(D) are affected by other error of law;
(E) are not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and