TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 1) drums stored outside the facility along the southwest to eastern portions of the site;
2) drums stored in a stationary box trailer located on the eastern portion of the site;
3) drums stored inside the building; 4) nine tote tanks; and 5) one 1,600 gallon tank.
in the EDPRP and the notice of hearing, the Respondent was only notified that he
was subject to penalty for six violations of those rules
McHaney contends that TCEQ did not adequately justify these changes as required by Texas Natural
Resources Code § 2003.047(m), which provides in relevant part as follows:
The commission may amend the proposal for decision, including any finding of fact,
but any such amendment thereto and order shall be based solely on the record made
before the administrative law judge. Any such amendment by the commission shall
be accompanied by an explanation of the basis of the amendment.
We must review whether altered findings and conclusions are supported by substantial evidence.
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174; see also Slay, 351 S.W.3d at 551-52. McHaney contends that
assessing the penalty by a geographical grouping is not authorized by statute or regulation and is