TJFA, L.P. and Concerned Citizens and Landowners v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Waste Management of Texas, Inc.
[…] Appellants also contend that the Commission committed reversible error by limiting only the landfill’s “waste acceptance hours” rather than all “operating hours” in conflict with a prior settlement agreement between Waste Management and Guadalupe County. Scope and Standards of Review We review the Commission’s order under the substantial evidence standard of review codified in section 2001.174 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. A court applying this standard shall reverse or remand an administrative order “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or 3 decisions are,” among other grounds, “affected by other error of law,” “not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole,” or “arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise